,

Patchouli Essential Oil (100% Pure, Therapeutic Grade) – 15ml

Patchouli Essential Oil (100% Pure, Therapeutic Grade)

  • Pure Patchouli Essential Oil
  • Therapeutic Grade Patchouli Oil
  • No fillers, additives, bases or carriers added

Patchouli essential oil (Patchouly essential oil or Pachouli) is a steam distilled essential oil extracted from the leaves of the plant. A member of the mint family, Patchouli is known to help with skin imperfections, while also providing a grounding, balancing effect on emotions. The strong scent of patchouli oil has been used for centuries in perfumes; more recently it’s been used in incense, insect repellents and alternative medicines. It’s also commonly used for skin care because of its ability to help alleviate skin issues, and it’s considered one of best home remedies for acne, as well as for eczema, inflammation, and cracked, chapped or irritated skin. It has cell-rejuvenating properties, which is why it’s often used in anti-aging skin care; it has the power to lessen the look of scars or marks on the skin. Patchouli oil’s antifungal properties make it useful in treating athlete’s foot, and it has the power to alleviate inflammation that is due to an infection. It also helps alleviate signs of dandruff in hair, as it balances oiliness and builds strength. Patchouli has a warm, earthy aroma with fresh fruit – like tones.

Therapeutic Benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil

  • May help relieves anxiety
  • May soothe skin irritations
  • May help relieve depression
  • Works as a natural deodorant
  • Stops fungal growth

$16.90

Compare

Patchouli is a perennial, bushy plant that grows up to 1meter (3 feet) high, with a sturdy, hairy stem and large, fragrant, furry leaves, about four inches long and five inches across. It has whitish flowers tinged with purple. The plant is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as ‘puchaput’. The word is derived from Hindustan word ‘patch’ meaning ‘green’ and ‘ilai’ meaning ‘leaf.’ It was placed between Indian cashmere shawls en route to Victorian England, to protect the merchandise from moths, and without this signature smell of dried patchouli leaves the shawls could not be sold in England. In the East, it is used in potpourris and sachets and place between linen, to keep bedbugs away, and it is the smell of patchouli oil, mixed with that of camphor, that gives Indian ink its characteristic smell.

Distillation Method: Steam Distilled

Botanical name: Pogostemon Cablin

Ingredient: 100% Patchouli Essential Oil

Country of Origin: Product of United States

Packaging: Amber Essential Oil Glass Bottle

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.

Disclaimer: Dilution not required.

SKU: Patchouli Essential Oil (100% Pure, Therapeutic Grade) - 15ml Categories: , Tags: ,

Product Enquiry

Please Login to make enquiry about this product

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to review “Patchouli Essential Oil (100% Pure, Therapeutic Grade) – 15ml”

There are no reviews yet.

Store Owner

  • Store Name: SingaporeSoap
  • Sold & Shipped By: Singapore Soap
  • Address: 80 Genting Lane #03-07
    Singapore
    Singapore
    349565
  • No ratings found yet!