The cypress tree is an evergreen, with small, rounded and woody cones. It has scale like leaves and tiny flowers. This powerful essential oil has been widely used in ancient civilizations as medicine by the Chinese, followed by the Greeks, and then the Egyptians for medicinal purpose. In 2014, a study found that cypress essential oil possesses antimicrobial properties that inhibited the growth of test bacteria. The study also noted that cypress oil can be used as a cosmetic ingredient in soap-making because of its ability to kill bacteria on the skin. It is also used to treat sores, pimples, pustules and skin eruptions.
Distillation Method: Steam distilled
Botanical name: Cupressus sempervirens
Ingredient: 100% Cypress Essential Oil
Appearance: Pale yellow to golden yellow clear liquid
Country of Origin: Product of France
Packaging: Amber Essential Oil Glass Bottle
Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Disclaimer: This is PURE essential oil. It should NOT be used directly in pregnant women or women who are currently breastfeeding. It’s best to dilute pure essential oil with a carrier oil like Jojoba Oil, Argan Oil, Sweet Almond Oil, Grapeseed Oil and Coconut Oil when you are applying it directly to the skin.
 Chemical composition, antimicrobial and antibiofilm activity of the essential oil and methanol extract of the Mediterranean cypress (Cupressus sempervirens L.) – http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4052795/